MHG53104 - Loch Borralie North-west

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)

a) Small cairn, 1.2 m in diameter and c 0.4 m high, 27 m to SW of (b).

b) 2 roughly parallel stony banks, both running ENE/WSW to top edge of steep slope. N one is 9 m long, S one is 8 m long and arcs to WSW upslope - possibly creating a funnel.

c) Small cairn, 1.2 m in diameter, 3.5 m to WSW of banks. Under turf and bracken with stone visible in fabric

d) Tumbled stone at base of slope - runs 8 m downslope and 4 m NE/SW, with concentration of rubble at N end. - NC 3819 6740

e) Area of rig on terrace to N of features (a) - (d), centred NC 3822 6749. Overall extent is 75 m NE/SW. Visible as lines of bracken in turf. Rigs running ESE/WNW.
On gently sloping terrace under turf and bracken, above scarp leading down to lochside. Overlooks Loch Borralie to E.
Remains of field system, with possible walls for funneling stock
Recommendations: Control bracken. <1><2>