MHG53106 - Field Walls - Loch Borralie North-west

• FIELD SYSTEM (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

a) Linear stony feature, 13.8 m SSW/NNE, 1-2 boulders (0.5 m) wide and 1 course high. Stones mostly sit proud of sand. Appears to run into dunes at either end. Ground slopes down from here to (b).

b) Linear stony feature, parallel to and E of (a). Measures 25.3 m SSW/NNE and runs into dune at NNE end. Remains of old ground surface contemporary with (b) at NNE end = mid grey brown fine sand. Similar in character to (a), but with fewer large boulders evident and more and intermitten smaller stones.

c) 8 m to W (b) is a third parallel wall, 30 m long, collapsing out of eroding section base near weathered bedrock.

All three walls run along contour. 10+ sherds of prehistoric pottery were collected from the sand between and around the walls.
In base of large gully with parallel defalting areas, in loose sand.
Parallel field walls delineating ?strip fields (cf sites 95, 98, 100, 102, 104).