MHG5312 - Kilchrist

• TOWNSHIP (Undated)

NG62SW 18.02 6150 2008 Structures; Kiln (possible)

NG 616 201: Kilchrist township shown 1824 (Information from W Johnson's Map of Skye, 1824); about six ruins are shown here in 1903 (OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., 1903)

This depopulated township comprises some 8 ruined buildings. Also within the township is the substantial remains of a well built house, mortar-bonded, with chimneys at either end and dressings etc., which is said to have been the house of the Minister of Strath before he moved to Kilbride (Information from Mrs Dundas, Corry Lodge, Broadford) (q.v. NG52SE 10) c.1824.
Visited by OS (C F W) 19 June 1961

On the NW-facing hillside to the E of the Broadford to Torrin road at 65m OD are the remains of the abandonned settlement of Kilchrist. The remains consist of 3 long-houses, byres and associated enclosures. Visited by R Miket 4 April 1990

One roofed, four unroofed buildings, two enclosures, an old lime kiln and what may be a head-dyke are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet xlvi). Fourteen unroofed buildings, three enclosures, some field walls and what may be a head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 3 December 1996