MHG53120 - Loch Borralie North

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • YARD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

a) Substantial rectangular drystone structure, defined by wall up to 6 courses (1 m) high, measuring
11.7 m NNW/SSE x 5.5 m externally,with wall 0.9 m wide. No apparent internal features. Walls lowest at gable ends. Formed of undressed or roughly dressed blocks, mainly basal quartzite.

b) Rough line of large boulders extends NE from NW corner of building and returns SW to form yard c 11m N/S x 5 m. Littered with smaller stones.

Overall extent is 16 m N/S x 10 m.
In shallow bowl framed by short steep slopes to S, E and N, open toSE and SW. Under thick turf and sparse bracken.
On high ground N of Loch Borralie, at head of cairnfield ll4.
House and associated yard. High position would suggest sheiling, but the form and size of the building are inconsistent with this. Possibly a shepherd's house.
Recommendations: Control bracken. <1><2>