MHG53121 - Loch Croispol South-west

• STRUCTURE (Unknown date)
  • ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Unknown date)

Full Description

a) Small subsquare structure defined by tumbled drystone footings. Measures 6.2 m N/S x 6.9 m within wall 0.7 m thick, formed of undressed, lichen covered boulders. Survives up to 2 courses maximum (c 0.5 m) height.

b) 16m to NNW is linear rubble feature, 10m NNW/SSE, arcing eastward at N end. Runs along slope.
On small terrace in long E-facing slope under thick turf and sparse bracken.
Overlooks Loch Croispol.
Structure with possible associated enclosure or clearance. Small cairns in vicinity may be fringes of cairnfield 114. Cairns also lie below 116 at base of slope. Linear stone could be clearnce/enclosure associated with structure, but difficult to say. Small cairns in vicinity of structure may be fringes of cairnfield (114). Cairns also lie below (116) at base of slope. See NMRS NC36NE 2.
Recommendations: Control bracken. <1><2>