MHG53123 - Possible Kerb Cairn - Kyle of Durness East

• KERB CAIRN? (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

Small, oval or boat-shaped stony feature measuring 3.3 m SE/NW x 1.9 m. Large, subangular boulders < 0.4 m across form clear faces along W and E, with small natural outcrop at N end. Stones are set into turf, some flush with it. Several lumps of bedrock have been placed along kerb on top of lower stones. Some boulders in interior - others revealed beneath by burrowing.
On level terrace above and W of scarp and S of partly deflated dune on top of ridge. Burrowing in feature and immediately around it. Overlooks S part of headland and Kyle of Durness.
Possible small kerbed cairn. Could be structure, but unusually tiny for a shieling or any other structure.
Recommendations: Control rabbits, continue to monitor. <1><2>