MHG53145 - Culkein

• SHIELING HUT? (Medieval - 1058 AD? to 1559 AD?)

Fragmentary traces of a group of small structures.

a) At NC 3790 6848 is a 'D'-shaped structure. The straight wall is on W side, aligned NNW/SSE and is 3.6 m long. The wall then arcs at either end to form D on E side, 3.9 m across. The walls are formed of large angular blocks of quartzite and are 0.7-1 m wide. No banks, internal features or entrance are apparent.

b) 3.5 m S of (a), at NC 3791 6848, are two parallel lines of stone both aligned NW/SE. Both consist of angular quartzite blocks (1 stone wide) in a line. The E line is 4.8 m long, while the other is 1.5 m to the W and is 6.9 m long.

c) Located 5 m S of (b)at NC 3793 6844 is a bicompartmental sub rectangular structure aligned NNW/SSE, of similar stone to (a) and (b). Overall length is 7.9 m. The N compartment measures 5.8 m NNW/SSE on the E side and 9.5 m on the W by 4 m wide externally. The W wall continues beyond the N end of the building for c 1 m. Two intermittent, parallel lines of large boulders extend from the S end of the building for several metres, 4 m apart and may form another structural element.

d) At NC 3790 6844, 13.5m WSW of (c), is a oval stone structure. The stones are flush with the ground surface and as with (a)-(c) the wall is discontinuous and partially turfed over. Measures 3.6 m E/W x 3.2m. The wall thicknesses of all these structures are difficult to calculate due to absence of banks and partial turf cover.
On gently sloping grassy plateau, overlooking mouth of Kyle of Durness and Balnakeil Bay.
Ephemeral structures, which could be well preserved below the present ground surface. May be shieling structures.
Recommendations: Monitor and control rabbits. Subject to detailed survey and trial excavation to establish date and character. <1><2>