MHG5316 - Neolithic chambered cairn - Glebe, Strath

A Neolithic chambered cairn at Glebe, Strath, Skye.

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 3494 BC to 3104 BC) + Sci.Date

A Neolithic chambered cairn with forecourt, previously thought to be a chambered cairn with a cist.

A rectangular setting of upright stones, c 2.5m by 1.65m, orientated NE-SW may be the remains of a cist. About 3m SW is a large flat stone, c 2m by 1.3m, possibly the capstone, set in the ruins of a dyke. <1>

There is nothing visible at the former location (NGR 161700 820400 of what was believed in 1979 to be a cist (<1>) on any available aerial photographs. However, this feature exactly as described lies 166m to the east of the previously recorded position [IS-L 23/07/2020].

Excavations were carried out by G Kozikowski and recorded by M Wildgoose in three season between 2015 and 2018. The third and last season of work on the very disturbed Neolithic chambered cairn (and adjacent sub-circular enclosure to the southwest -see MHG6563), first opened c.1902, probably by workers from the nearby marble quarry, was undertaken 22 May-30 November 2018. Two intact bone deposits, one primary and one secondary, were recovered, plus related artefacts including four leaf-shaped arrowheads, large 'monster' jet bead, large marine ivory bead, flint scraper, limpet shell necklet and sherds of carinated pottery. A quantity of redeposited human bone was also recovered during the excavations. <2>

8 DNA samples from human teeth were included in the 'A summary round-up list of Scottish archaeological human remains that have been sampled/analysed for DNA as of January 2019', available online through DES. A radiocarbon date from one sample was also obtained, producing a Neolithic date of 3494-3104 BC, calibrated to 2 sigma. <3>

Human remains from the site are within NMS collections. Described as from an unusual Neolithic funerary monument, a low chamber formerly covered by a mound. It is possibly an atypical chambered tomb. <4>