MHG53172 - Loch Borralie West

• STRUCTURE? (Unknown date)

Full Description

a) Possible line of walling (2.4 m NNW/SSE by 1.1 m wide). Wall is composed of an inner and outer face. Only the tops of the stones are showing and there is no associated bank. It should be noted that there is a lot of similar exposed stone in the vicinity which could be archaeological in nature or a natural scatter.

b) A more obvious line of walling (very similar to one just described) 22 m NE of (a) is aligned ESE/WNW and is 2.6 m long and 1 m wide.

c) Horseshoe-shaped stony feature. Only tops of stones are visible - no bank. Measures 3.4 m SE/NW and may be structural. 29 m N of (b) at NC 3783 6757.

d) Line of stones flush with ground 35 m NE of (c). Very similar to the other ephemeral features in this area. Aligned NE/SW and 2 m long, one stone wide.
Flat grassland to W of plantation overlooking central plain to S and W..
Possible structural traces but difficult to interpret.