MHG53174 - Loch Borralie West

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Full Description

a) L-shaped line of boulders, 9.5 m NW/SE and turning NNE at W end to run for 12.4m. Appears to disappear beneath low stable dune at NW end

b) Arc of boulders set into sand with short, thin turf cover, 7 m across and generally 1 boulder wide, somewhat intermittent. Even more intermittent line of boulders extends ESE for 25 m from E end of arc, up to field wall 70. May define larger enclosure. Arc is aligned SE/NW.

Gap of c 13 m between (a) and (b). (b) more or less continues the line of (a).
On level ground under short turf, with limestone crags to NNE.
Possible remains of large enclosure with sinuous walls. Deep burrows inside (a) reveal clean sand to depth of 0.25 m.
Recommendations: Monitor and control rabbits. <1><2>