MHG53178 - Hut circle, Loch Borralie West

• HUT CIRCLE (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1250 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

Subcircular structure, defined by ring of stones. Large subangular boulders form inner and outer faces with a core of smaller stones < 0.25 m across. Well defined on S and E arcs but only larger boulders visible on N and W. Elaborated, deep entrance on SSE, 2.35 m wide, with horns extending from walls on either side of it. Entrance leads out onto top of slope, with one orthostat at each side. Internal diameter is 7.3 m and wall thickness (S arc) is 1.8 m. Deep burrows along wall line, especially in W, N and S arcs, and stone in interior. Possible annex against W side, represented by semi circle of intermittent boulders, 5 m N/S x 6.2 m.
Hut circle, partly buried under windblown sand. See NMRS NC36NE 32.
On level ground under thin turf cover, at edge of short, steep, ESE-facing slope near head of valley.
Recommendations: Monitor burrowing and control rabbits. <1><2>