MHG5318 - Chambered Cairn - Sithean

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

(NG 6272 2203) Chambered Cairn (NR)
OS 6"map, (1967)

The remains of a probably Hebridean type chambered cairn conspicuously surmounting a small rocky knoll amid rough grazing which has been cultivated at some time. It appears to be about 75' in diameter with a maximum height of 6' but part of this is probably natural. The surface is mostly turf-covered.
It has been greatly reduced and the original edge is difficult to define and has been completely removed round most of the east side. Six orthostats project from the cairn material and appear to be part of a chamber oriented ESE-WNW, entered from the former end. Three of the stones have obviously been reduced in height either by man or by natural fracturing and other stones may also have been reduced.
RCAHMS 1928; A S Henshall 1972.