MHG53184 - Strip field system, Solmar

• COAXIAL FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • TOWNSHIP? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

System of strip fields, visible as low, spread, marram-covered banks in area of mostly short turf. Banks are c 1.5 m wide and 0.4 m high. Burrowing in them reveals no stone - and none is visible on surface, only sand.
Dimensions and extent are shown on OS map.
Field system, possibly associated with an earlier township here, as 19th century shepherd would have been unlikely to have engaged in such extensive cultivation.
On undulating terrace in dunes, under marram and turf. E-facing, gently sloping leeward side of dunes, sheltered on W by slightly higher ground.
Recommendations: None. <1><2>