MHG53192 - Possible hut circle or clearance heap, east of Durcha

Summary

A possible hut circle, degraded and partially robbed, or a fortuitous arrangement of cleared stones.

• (Alternate Type) HUT CIRCLE? (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1250 BC to 560 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CLEARANCE CAIRN (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1250 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

A walkover survey in January 2010 identified a possible degraded and partially robbed hut circle lying approximately 7 metres to the SSE of MHG32576. The possible hut circle measured approximately 11 metres in diameter over walls 1.8m thick, however only the north west arc of the structure survives standing to a maximum of 0.6m in height. The site is located at approximately 160m OD and at the time of the survey was covered with deer grass and stands of heather. No other diagnostic features were visible. The site has an open aspect facing south west.
Like Site 1a, the site is surrounded by clearance cairns which are probably contemporary. <1>

It is likely that this feature corresponds with the "crescentic mound" discussed in the parent record for this settlement (MHG12803). RCAHMS concludes that this is not a hut circle, but rather a fortuitous arrangement of cleared stones. <2>