MHG53193 - Clearance cairns, east of Durcha

A number of clearance cairns in association with one, possibly two, hut circles.

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1250 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

A walkover survey in January 2010 identified a number of clearance cairns associated with one, possibly two, hut circles. A total of at least 15 clearance cairns were identified surrounding the two hut circles, particularly to the west and east, running along the break of slope. A further 6 cairns were identfied to the west of MHG32576 at an elevation of approximately 158m OD and running downslope on a SE-NW axis. Average measurements for the cairns range from 1.5m to 2.5m in diameter and up to 0.8m in height. <1>

RCAHMS notes that the entire field system (MHG12803) of which these features form a part comprises scattered clearance heaps but that no plots are discernible. <2>