MHG53194 - Linear field clearance, east of Durcha

Summary

A linear clearance mound which is thought to be contemporary with hut circles and other clearance cairns in the vicinity.

• LINEAR CLEARANCE CAIRN (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1250 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

A walkover survey in January 2010 identified a linear clearance mound. It measured at least 12 metres in length N-S and varied in width between 1.2m and 2.5m, surviving to a maximum height of 0.6m. Large individual boulder clasts were also noted in close proximity to the feature, suggesting that other areas of stone may be hidden by the deep vegetation in this area, which comprises deer grass, moss, rushes and stands of heather. The site is believed to be contemporary with nearby hut circles. <1>