MHG53195 - Stone revetment or dyke, east of Durcha

A stone-built feature, possibly a revetted platform or the remains of a stone dyke.

• DYKE? (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1250 BC to 560 AD)
  • REVETMENT (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1250 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

A walkover survey in January 2010 identified a stone-built feature located approximately 25m east of MHG32576. The alignment of medium-sized boulders was seen to run parallel with the contours of the slope and was only visible in a shallow NE-SW trending gully. The revetment measured 12 metres in length, running approximately E-", with additional loose stone running down the slope. The feature may be some form of revetted platform or the remains of a partially visible boulder dyke. It is thought to be contemporary with the nearby hut circles and clearance cairns. <1>