MHG53196 - Boundary dyke, east of Durcha

The remains of a stone-built boundary dyke that appears on historic Ordnance Survey mapping.

• BOUNDARY DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A walkover survey in January 2010 identified the remains of a stone-built boundary dyke. Comprising rough stone clasts, with a stone core, the wall has suffered from stone removal in the past. The base of the wall measures up to 1.2 metres wide and survives to a maximum height of 0.7 metres. <1>

From the historic map evidence this dyke would appear to consist of two distinct phases. The northern section is depicted on the 1st edition 6 inch Ordnance Survey map c.1878. The adjoining southern section is not depicted until 1906. <2> <3>