MHG53198 - Clearance cairns, east of Durcha

A discrete area of clearance cairns ranging in date from the prehistoric to post medieval periods.

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Late Bronze Age to 19th Century - 1250 BC to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A walkover survey in January 2010 identified a group of round clearance cairns which are believed to be contemporary with a nearby hut circle. The cairns measure approximately 1.5m to 2.5m in diameter and up to 0.8m in height.
More random clearance was encountered downslope of these cairns, including amorphous-shaped cairns and linear clearance mounds. Many of these cairns have been modified and spread during later periods of field clearance and probably robbed for building stone. <1>

The group of round clearance cairns forms part of a prehistoric field system (see parent record MHG12803). <2>