MHG53205 - Unknown: Navity Bank, Moray Firth

• FINDSPOT (Medieval - 1401 AD to 1500 AD)
  • CRAFT (Unknown date)

(No accurate location cited: site-name cited as Navity Bank). In April 1995, diver survey and magnetometry by the [former] Archaeological Diving Unit investigated the area of supposed possible Medieval wreck close to the Navity Bank buoy. No remains were visible above the seabed, but a small magnetic anomaly was noted.
Dredging for razor clams with an experimental dredge had previously revealed two building-stones, several concretions, and a sword-hilt. This last was dated by the Royal Armouries to the early 15th century, while the building stones appeared consistent with a late medieval date. The concretions were radiographed at the National Museums of Sotland, and found to contain 20th century artifacts, including an unexploded 20mm cannon shell.
The area investigated lay at a depth of between 10 and 11m on a soft silty sand seabed, which slopes gently from N to S. There was virtually no growth of weed.
MS/5541.
The location assigned to this record is essentially tentative. 'Navity Bank Buoy' is presumably to be equated with that charted at N57 38.18 W4 1.11 [NH 7950 6247], off the S coast of the Black Isle. Navity itself lies inland, at NH 784 648..
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 26 March 2009.
UKHO chart no. 1077 (1991, amended 1995). <1>