MHG53256 - Cists - Carn Mhic Raonuill

Summary

Four cist-like structures identified during survey at the proposed Millennium Windfarm, Glenmoriston.

• CIST? (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • CAIRN? (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

A turf and moss covered stone box-like structure was identified at Carn Mhic Raonuill in 2003 during a walkover survey by Headland Archaeology at the site of the proposed Millennium Wind Farm, Glenmoriston. <1>

Additional survey work in 2006 by Headland Archaeology during a marking-out survey found three additional possible cists.

19/1 - Turf and moss-covered box-like structure, 1.0 x 0.65m, aligned N‐S. The cover slab is 200mm thick and the N end-slab protrudes 450mm above the turf.

19/2 - Rectangular ‘cist’ structure. N end slab and E side slab survive to 0.60 m in height. W and S sides constructed
from dry stonewalling. Max length 1.70 m, width 1.25 m. Aligned N‐S and located on a spur of raised bedrock to
the west of 19/1.

19/3 - Two side slabs survive of another probable cist-like structure. Maximum length 0.90 m, aligned N‐S. Located south of 19/2 at the edge of the spur.

19/4 - Both W and E side slabs survive of another probable cist‐like structure located to west of 19/2. Aligned N‐S. <2>