MHG5331 - Dun Ban

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

(NG 7011 0362) DUN BAN (OE) (Supposed Site of Fort)

Dun Ban is supposed to be the site of either an old castle or fort, but no authentic confirmation can be obtained.
Name Book 1873.

Dun Ban, the remains of a vitrified fort on a cliff-girt peninsula, is pear-shaped on plan and measures c. 74.0m. NNW to SSE by c. 49.0m transversely within a heavily vitrified wall. Except in the NW, where it cannot be traced, the wall is visible around the cliff top as a turf-covered scarp from which numerous lumps of vitrified rock protrude. The entrance is not evident but may have been in the S at the easiest approach. Here a few earth-fast stones, probably the base course of the outer face, are visible. No wall thickness can be ascertained. The interior is featureless.
Surveyed and enlarged at 1/10,000.
Visited by OS (R L) 19 May 1970.