MHG53388 - Macleod's House, Isle Martin

An early-mid 19th century house.

• HOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1866 AD?)

Full Description

An early-mid 19th century, single storey and attic, 3 bay traditional Highland house with gabled dormers breaking the wallhead. The front (east) elevation is symmetrial with a central door and there is a single opening at the centre of the rear (west) elevation. There is a small lean-to addition to the north. The glazing is of 4 pane type set in timber sash and case windows - it is likely that the front windows have been enlarged at some time. The building is roofed in Welsh slate with coped gable stacks. There is tongue and groove panelling to the walls and ceilings of the ground floor rooms.
This is one of the few buildings of any size on the island and is notable for its traditional character. <1>