MHG53391 - Farmstead, Dunrobin Glen, Backies

Summary

A farmstead depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map in association with a rectilinear field system.

• FARMSTEAD (Built, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? to 1850 AD?)

Full Description

A farmstead is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1874 consisting of a group of three roofed buildings in a triangular arrangement to the north of a small rectilinear field system. All three buildings appeared to be extant in early 2010. <1><2>

Photographs of the most easterly of the buildings were submitted to the HER in February 2010 in advance of demolition. The building was in a very poor state and comprised a single storey and attic house with adjoining byre, built of stone and harled with a slate roof. <3>