MHG53392 - Stalkers path, Allt Cnoc a' Bholla

The original stalkers path from Kildermorie Lodge to Bad Sgaleach.

• TRACK (Constructed, 19th Century - 1850 AD? to 1881 AD)

Full Description

The original stalkers path or track from Kildermorie Lodge to Bad Sgaleach as recorded on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map did not follow the river but cut across the high ground NW from Tigh an Staca and past Lochan Lice. The eastern part of the track was traced during a walkover survey in August 2008 (Site 3). Short stretches were also noted to be visible between the road and river, for example on the alluvial fan of the Allt na Cloiche-pruinne (Site 7). Further west the original stalkers path could again be followed with occasional constructed features visible such as slab culverts. <1>