MHG53406 - Site of crofthouse, Sinclair Terrace, Latheronwheel

The site of a former crofthouse which was last occupied in 1922.

• CROFTHOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1850 AD to 1872 AD)

Full Description

Photographs were taken in October 2009 of a ruined crofthouse which was due to be demolished in connection with the construction of a new house. The house was probably built during the late 1800s and was last occupied by the owner's great grandmother in 1922. It was subsequently used as an agricultural store up to the 1960s at which time it still had a thatched roof. The roof subsequently decayed and fell in when the building went out of use. <1>

The building is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1872 at which time it was larger. By 1970 the northern section is shown as unroofed and by the time the above photographs were taken it had been demolished altogether. <2><3>