MHG53412 - Circular sheepfold, Wathegar

A circular sheepfold depicted on the 1st edition and later Ordnance Survey maps.

• SHEEP FOLD (Built, 19th Century - 1850 AD? to 1872 AD)

Full Description

This sheepfold is described in the Cultural Heritage chapter of an Environmental Statement for a proposed wind farm. It is by far the largest of the three sheepfolds recorded during the survey and is the only one in the vicinity of Wathegar which is shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. It lies just outside the enclosed fields to the south west of Upper Wathegar, formerly on rough pasture and now within a modern forestry plantation, partly within a ride. The sheepfold is about 20 metres in diameter and within the ride the walls stand to 0.5m high. <1>