MHG53414 - Possible sheepfold and enclosure, Wathegar

Two possible features identified from 1946 and modern vertical aerial photography.

• SHEEP FOLD? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • FARMSTEAD? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The Cultural Heritage chapter of an Environmental Statement for a proposed wind farm describes two possible features identified from vertical aerial photographs. The first, a possible circular feature, is suggested to be an early sheepfold. The second feature is described as a small square enclosure with a building possibly attached to its south side and is interpreted as a possible small farmstead. The latter feature is said to be visible on modern aerial photography available on the internet whilst the circular feature was identified from 1946 aerial photographs. Neither of the features was identified on the ground during a subsequent walkover survey although this may have been due to the vegetation cover at the time. <1>