MHG53415 - Stone clearance heap, Wathegar

Summary

A large amorphous pile of stone interpreted as a clearance heap relating to the improvement of these fields.

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The Cultural Heritage chapter of an Environmental Statement for a proposed wind farm describes a huge amorphous pile of stone close to a junction between the north-south boundary of Wathegar and an east-west running field wall. The heap is approximately triangular in shape, each side measuring around 20m in length, and it stands around 0.5m high. It is interpreted as a clearance heap relating to the improvement of these fields and was perhaps originally contemporary with the boundary wall. <1>