MHG53440 - Building, Upper Rogie

The remains of a rectangular building of unknown date and function.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

This rectangular building is set into a slope below a rock face, it is7m ENE-WSW by 2.2m internally. The front south wall is 1m thick and 1m high and there is a central entrance. There may have been a slight extension to the long wall with one sub-rectangular boulder being 1.4m long. The back wall is set into the slope with only the inner face visible, it is 1-1.4m high and 1m thick. The ENE wall is tumbled although where it is built into the slope the stones appear to be still in situ. The WSW end is only partially tumbled with a recess built into the wall. The recess seems to be carefully built of large sub-rectangular boulders and was initially thought to be a fireplace but there is no indication of a chimney and no sign of burnt stone around the area. The recess is 0.5m wide by 0.6m deep and 0.7m high, 1.2m wide and 1m high externally. The external width is problematic as there is tumble on the outer face. The interior of the building is level with a possible partial division indicated by stones set into the floor and extending from the doorway NW half way across the building. There are faint indications of possible walls on the slope below the building. The building is in a reasonable condition. There is no indication of its date or use. The recess was an unusual feature and its function remains a mystery. <1>