MHG53447 - Crofthouse (MacQueens Croft), north-east settlement, Rogie

The main building of this settlement/farmstead.

• CROFTHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The main building of this settlement. It is the westmost of 2 with an enclosure, 37, to the rear. The building has 2 compartments and an outshot to the SW. It has an internal measurement of 11m x 3.5m, with the main compartment to the west being 6m in length. The tumbled dividing wall is 0.5m high and has a spread of 1m. The walls are of dry stone construction, double faced and 0.7m in thickness. The rear wall is generally 1m in height and turfed up on the outside. The NE gable is 1.5m high and the SW 1.2m. The front wall is tumbled for the main part, 0.5m high and with a spread of 1.5m, although the east part is better preserved and there is an entrance into the NE compartment.
The outshot to the SW is more roughly constructed with walls to a height generally of 1m, it measures 3m x 2m and has an entrance in the E corner next to the main building.
This building is thought to be MacQueens croft. A photograph taken in the 1920s, has been reproduced in the fieldwork report, Figure 7, page 25. <1>