MHG53448 - Building, north-east settlement, Rogie

A building consisting of two compartments immediately north east of Macqueens Croft.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Immediately to the north of 35 this building on the same NE-SW alignment has 2 compartments and an overall internal measurement of 13m x 3.5m. The west compartment is better preserved and measures 5m x 3.5m. The walls are of dry stone constructionm, double faced and 0.7m in thickness. The SW gable is 2m in height, the rear NW wall 1 - 1.2m high, the SE wall 0.8m high and the dividing wall is 0.5m high. There is an entrance 0.7m wide at the E end of the SE wall. The NE compartment is 7m x 3.5m and much more wasted, although the rear wall is 1m in height and the NE end has an external height of 1m. Otherwise it is generally 0.3m high. A large part of the SE wall is missing (or else it may have been a wide entrance). <1>