MHG53475 - Cup marked stone - Rogie Farm (17)

A cup marked stone NNW of Rogie Farm (2 of 12)

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 1501 BC?)

Full Description

A flat rounded slab measuring 2m x 1.2m on the east end of the summit ridge of a broad knoll has 18 cups on it. This is one a group of twelve stones mostly situated on two knolls. All the stones in this group will be recorded in detail as part of the Ross-shire Rock Art project taking place 2009-2011. <1>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in May 2017. Access to the panel is through densely planted forest. The railway provides a useful reference point although it is more easily accessible from the S. The panel is in a clearing next to an established oak tree, along with other (uncarved) stones. Although on top of a slight ridge, it faces generally to the east and if not blocked by the trees it would have extensive views in the direction.

The panel is oval smooth in outline and gently domed and lies horizontally in the ground. It is a grey mica schist. It has one large cup, 11 other distinct cups and at least 5 less distinct cups. One of the cups has a sharply pointed groove leading away from it. <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 vertical aerial photographs. <2>