MHG53481 - Cup marked stone, NNW of Rogie Farm (72) (8 of 12)

A cup marked stone near Rogie Farm.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 1501 BC?)

Full Description

A single cup on a small earthfast boulder. This is one a group of twelve stones mostly situated on two knolls. All the stones in this group will be recorded in detail as part of the Ross-shire Rock Art project taking place 2009-2011. <1>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in November 2017. The panel is situated 25m south of an east-west running overgrown track, on a gentle south facing slope, in a small clearing in dense woodland. Views very limited, without trees would be open to the southeast. Rogie farm 71 is about 22m to the east. The numbering of the panels at Rogie is based on the NOSAS 2008 Survey of the archaeological remains of the area.

This is a roughly square broken earthfast boulder, 2.5m by 2.2m, divided into four blocks by two wide cracks. The east-west crack is broken at a vein of quartz. The rock is 0.9m high at maximum and slopes generally to the east. There are 3 distinct cups on the highest point on the northwest block, and 2 others on the east sloping northeast block. <1>