MHG5349 - Beolary

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Traces of a circular building about 13 yds in diameter lie near the farm of Beolary (now Scallascaig - NG 8420), on the top of a high alluvial bank through which the river has cut its way.
Half of the structure seems to have fallen into the river due to the erosion of the bank and only a few stones remain on top. Large stones lie in the stream below. (APs indicate that NG 8467 2012 is the most likely site).(Visible on RAF air photograph CPE.Scot.UK 288: 4062-3)
L Bogle 1895.

NG 8467 2012: Generally as described by Bogle. At the site are a few large earthfast stones - too few to give any indication of size of structure or what it was. The site is quite a logical one for a small dun and the bank or ridge on which it lies is known locally as "Cnoc a' Chaisteil".(A MacKenzie. Allt-Mhor, Glenelg)
Visited by OS (W D J) 6 October 1966.

The remains of a cairn, not a dun on the point of a glacial spur. All that survives is the W arc, consisting of a grassy mound 0.5m high with one or two boulders of a kerb, mostly displaced, suggesting an original diameter of 12.5m.
Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.
Visited by OS (A A) 19 June 1974.