MHG53502 - Township remains, west of Rogie Farm

Township remains consisting of the remains of a kiln barn, a possible building and two pits.

• TOWNSHIP (Medieval to 18th Century - 1058 AD? to 1800 AD?)
  • PIT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • KILN BARN (Medieval to 18th Century - 1058 AD? to 1800 AD?)

Full Description

The present Rogie Farm probably occupies most of the site of the township of Balnain, marked on the Roy map. 50 metres to the west of the farm buildings there are the much wasted remains of a kiln barn, a possible building and two pits, are all that remains of the township. A well constructed ford and silage pit have also been included here:
05 Kiln and barn - NH 44137 59297 This building occupies the west end of a knoll. It is rectangular and comprises two parts. The upper part, the barn, measures 4.5m(NNE-SSW) x 3m, the prominent walls to E and W are 0.4m in height and have a spread of 1m. The lower part to the SSW consists of a steep face with some set stone composition 5m in length and 1.5m in height.
06 Building - NH 44168 59304 The wasted remains of this building are on a WNW-ESE alignment and measure c6.5m x 4.5m overall. There are two compartments, the most obvious to the east is roughly circular, internal diameter 2m and has surrounding turf walls 0.2m high and with 1m spread. The west part is more wasted and appears as two circular depressions, of 1.5m and 2m diameter, although surrounding turf banks can just be discerned. There is a ?entrance at this end. See plan
07 Pits - NH 44178 59313, 1.5m diameter and 0.2m deep, and NH 44183 59310, 2m diameter and 0.2m deep. <1>