MHG53513 - Farmstead, Halsary

Summary

A farmstead depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map in association with an area of improved ground, two enclosed fields and a sheepfold.

• FARMSTEAD (Built, 16th Century to 19th Century - 1560 AD to 1871 AD)
  • SHEEP FOLD (Constructed, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1871 AD)
  • FIELD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • RIG AND FURROW (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • WELL (16th Century to 19th Century - 1560 AD to 1871 AD)

Full Description

A desk-based assessment in July 2008 identified "Helvry" Farmstead, depicted on Roy's Military Survey map (1747-55) as a cluster of buildings either side of a watercourse and surrounded by unenclosed fields. The main survey settlement appears to be on the west bank of the watercourse. Thomson's map (1822) depicts the farmstead, named there as 'Halzary'. The Ordnance Survey 1st Edition map (1877) shows 'Halsary' as a group of four roofed structures, including one long building, and two enclosed fields at the north end of an area of unenclosed improved ground. There are also two wells depicted.
Field survey recorded one harled roofed farmhouse and three associated outbuildings. One of these is built of wood, one of concrete blocks and the third is a large metal shed. It was not possible to determine the date of the present farmhouse. Two short sections of field bank (amounting to no more than 75m in total length) were recorded at the extreme southern corner of the clearing around the farmstead. The existing field boundaries are all post and wire fences. An area of remnant rig and furrow is present at the southern end of the clearing. <1>