MHG53519 - Mill pond and remains of lade, Killiechoilum

A mill pond, sluice and lade depicted on the 1st and 2nd edition Ordnance Survey maps.

• MILL DAM (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SLUICE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • LADE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • AQUEDUCT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A walkover survey in September 2009 identified a sluice at NH 47997 13003 consisting of large stones over a burn with wet areas to the front and rear. The pond to the south has man-made bans and uses natural ground. Sluice is 1.4m by 3.2m with lade to the south 6 metres in length. The pond is visible on an aerial photograph from 1949 with a possible stretch of lade to the north. The rest of the lade looked to be infilled, only visible as a faint line. <1>

The 1st and 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map depict the northern part of the lade, leading up to Killiechoilum farmstead, as a raised aqueduct. <2><3>

A walkover survey by Headland Archaeology in 2012/13 in advance of a proposed windfarm development records the mill pond and lade depicted on the 1st edition OS map and appear to be chanelling a stream from the hillside towards Killiechoilum farmstead, presumably providing the water source for the house or as a lade for a mill located in the house. <4>