MHG53528 - School and schoolhouse, Dunan, near Broadford

Summary

A former school and schoolhouse, depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map but not named as a school until the 2nd edition.

• SCHOOL (In use, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1883 AD? to 2000 AD?)
  • SCHOOLHOUSE (In use, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1883 AD? to 2000 AD?)
  • HOUSE? (Built, 19th Century - 1876 AD to 1876 AD)

Full Description

A roofed building is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map and is said to have been built in 1876. This does not appear to have been the original school, as the same map names a building some 200m south as "School (Boys and Girls)". <1> This building is named as the school on the 2nd edition and subsequent Ordnance Survey maps. It is at this time that the stone boundary wall was erected. <2>

External photographs of the school and schoolhouse and internal photographs of the school room were submitted to the HER in March 2010 in connection with the proposed conversion of the schoolroom to a house. <3>