MHG5356 - Corrary

(Area: NG 832 173). In the narrow end of a field between the road and the river at Corrary, Glen Beag, between the brochs Dun Telve and Dun Troddan, is an arc of close-set upright stones beside a large monolith. These appear to form part of the internal structure of a ruined cairn of approximately 24 x 30', of indeterminate shape.
E A Cormack 1964.

The remains of an enclosure of some antiquity at NG 8312 1725, possibly a hut circle. The inner face in the SE is well-defined by an arc of eight contiguous stones. These are backed by rubble in which two possible outer facing stones are visible giving a wall thickness of 1.6m. Elsewhere the wall is disturbed and overgrown, but the internal diameter seems to have been about 5.7m. A large boulder which has rolled down from the hill, sits in the centre. There is no constructional trace of the entrance which was probably in the S. Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (A A) 26 June 1974.