MHG53566 - Fox holes, The Ord

Summary

A series of five small hollows were recorded during topographic survey. It is suggested they are firing positions made for one person.

• WEAPONS PIT (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

A series of five small hollows were recorded in a line 6m to 10m apart during topographic survey. They comprise a sub-rectangular hollow 1m by 2m and up to 0.3m deep next to a small mound up to 0.5m high, presumably made from the spoil created when digging the hole. It is suggested they are firing positions made for one person, facing E and SE. A number of other hollows across this area have been suggested as Second World War exercise firing positions. <1>