MHG53568 - Possible impact craters, The Ord

Summary

Hollows, potentially impact craters, were recorded during topographic survey in Spring 2010. They are possibly associated with live firing exercises carried out here in WW2.

• IMPACT CRATER? (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Full Description

Recorded during photographic survey across this area in Spring 2010. Three marked hollows are situated on dry ground at the foot of the S facing slopes of The Ord. They are all around 2.5m in diameter and 0.3m to 0.4m deep. The all lie on a line 54m and 65m apart. The look similar to the two hollows MHG53567 and may be impact craters. A small cairn 3m in diameter and 0.4m high lies at the W end of the site. <1>