MHG53604 - Bothy, N of Leitir Fura, Kinloch, Isle of Skye

Summary

Stone built bothy, lying to the North of Leitir Fura. Potentially associated with the drovers road which runs E to W in this area.

• BOTHY (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

A small stone-built bothy lying on a steep slope some 5.00 meters to the north of the Drove road path above the settlement. This building lies on a north-west to south-east alignment and measures 7.50 meters long by 4.00 meters wide at the north-west end and 5.00 meters wide at the south-east end. The walls, now mostly tumbled, are from 0.60 to 1.30 of a meter thick. Two door openings can be seen – one in the centre of each long wall. A small stone built pen lies within the angle of the north corner. <1>

Archive report includes plans, recording sheet and photographs. <2>

Recorded during original 1996 survey of the township at Leitir Fura. <3>