MHG53605 - Shieling Hut, N of Leitir Fura, Kinloch, Isle of Skye

Summary

Shieling hut, just N of the Township of Leitir Fura. It is heavily degraded and difficult to identify amongst bracken.

• SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A degraded, stone and turf, single cell shieling, lying on a natural terrace to the north of the settlement. The remains are sub-rectangular in plan and measure 3.50 meters long by 2.50 meters wide over spread walls circa 0.80 of a meter thick At no point do the walls stand more than 0.20 of a meter high. A gap through the wall at its north end may indicate the position of an entrance. <1>

Archive report includes plans, recording sheet and photographs. <2>

Report on the original survey at Leitir Fura, carried out in 1996. <3>