MHG53606 - Building, N of Leitir Fura, Kinloch, Isle of Skye

Summary

A small building with rounded corners, situated to the N of Leitir Fura Township. Its function could not be determined. It is shown on modern Ordnance Survey Mapping.

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A small, stone-built, structure lying on a north-east to south-west alignment amongst the scrub hazel on the hillside to the north of Leitir Fura. The surviving walls form a round cornered rectangle 8.50 meters long by 5.50 meters wide over walls which vary in thickness from 0.80 of a meter to 1.10 meters. The walls stand to a maximum of 1.25 meters. A door opening 0.70 of a meter wide lies in the centre of the south-east wall. There are no surviving window openings. <1>

Archive report includes plans, recording sheet and photographs. <2>

Appears on modern Ordnance Survey mapping. <3>