MHG53609 - Two houses, SE of Leitir Fura, Kinloch, Isle of Skye

Summary

Two houses were recorded during survey, lying to the SE of Leitir Fura township. The building to the West was abandoned whilst under construction; the stone from the demolished building to the East was being used to build it.

• HOUSE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Two houses were recorded during survey as buildings 24 and 25.
Building 24 was a part built structure with squared corners lying on a north-east to south-west alignment which measures 9.00 meters long by 5.20 meters wide over walls a uniform 0.80 of a meter thick. The walls on the south-east, south-west and north-west sides survive to between 0.50 of a meter and 1.00 meter high. The wall at the north-east end does not exist, an unused foundation trench lying along the proposed line of the wall. A door opening 1.00 meter wide lies in the south corner of the building. The remains, as they stand, are those of a building abandoned during construction. Opposite the open end of the building is site 25, a building under demolition. The stone for the construction of building 24 is probably being taken from building 25.
Building 25 was a stone-built house of rectangular plan which has rounded outer corners but squared inner corners. This site lies on a north-east to south-west alignment just 2 meters to the north-east of site 24. The surviving remains measure 7.50 meters long by 5.70 meters wide over walls 1.10 meters thick. The wall at the end nearest to site 24 is entirely missing while the north-west wall has been dismantled for most of its length with the stone lying in neat piles to each side of the former wall. The north-east wall and south-east wall still stand to more than 1.00 meter high. A door opening lies in the centre of the south-east facing wall. A small rubble-built pen lies against the inside face of the north-east wall. This site shows all the signs of careful demolition, the stone being stored in neat piles ready for re-use, perhaps in building 24. <1>

Archive report includes plans, recording sheet and photographs. <2>

Recorded in the original survey of Leitir Fura, carried out in 1996. <3>