MHG53611 - Promontory Dun, Leitir Fura, Kinloch, Isle of Skye

Summary

A stone-built fort of irregular plan lying at the neck of a small sea girt peninsular below Leitir Fura. It is possible that it was re-used in the 17th century.

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) PROMONTORY FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)
  • DUN? (17th Century - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

Full Description

A stone-built irregularly shaped fort lying at the landward end of a small sea girt peninsular. At the landward end of the peninsular the wall stands to almost 2.00 meters high, becoming less well preserved the further along the peninsular the remains are. At the seaward end of the dun a 1.50 meter wide entrance is plainly visible in the rubble at the centre of the wall. A spur wall runs from the north-east end of this wall in a south-easterly direction blocking access up a narrow defile which leads directly up from the beach. A 2m wide entrance can be seen in the centre of the spur wall at the head of this defile. This is the only obvious way to access the site. <1>

Archive report includes plans, recording sheet and photographs. <2>

Noted in original survey carried out in 1996. <3>