MHG53619 - Dedication Memorial, Sanday

Summary

A simple whitewashed stone memorial with stained glass inlay, presumably a dedication memorial. This area is marked as 'Shrine' on modern mapping.

• SHRINE (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)
  • DEDICATION STONE (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

Photographs were submitted to the HER in August 2007 of a dedication memorial on Sanday. This is a simple whitewashed structure, with an inlaid stained glass panel and a recess underneath, presumably for candles. It sits close to the shoreline. <1>

This area is marked as a 'Shrine' on modern OS mapping, but does not appear on any mapping prior to the 1960s. <2>