MHG53622 - Site of The Lion Hotel, Auldearn

Early to mid 19th century hotel. Demolished and site redeveloped.

• HOTEL (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1870 AD?)
  • CULTURAL ASSOCIATION (18th Century - 1767 AD to 1767 AD)

Full Description

First depicted on the 1st edition 25" OS map c.1870; likely dates to the early to mid 19th century. Anotated on 1st edition as Whitehorse Inn with adjacent post office <1>. Substantially extended to the north in the 1960s <2>. Site visit by HCAU in June 2010 in advance of demolition and site redevelopment. Much of the internal fabric and many of the features were still intact at the time <3>.

Information from ARCH Community Timeline Project: Auldearn:
In May 1787 Robert Burns travelled in the area and is reputed to have stayed in this hotel. At the time of the 1st ed. OS, it is called the White Horse Hotel and the OS Name book describes it as a plain, thatched one-storey building. Over the years the building was added to, with the lounge bar incorporating a shop. The last addition was a function room built in the 1970s.
Information from Verena MacKinnon <4>