MHG53646 - Hut circle, near Craggie Cottage: Hut J

Summary

Hut circle, one of 13 recorded by the Ordnance Survey in this area. Huts 'J' and 'K' are contiguous, lying N-S.

Found and surveyed by OS in 1963.
Huts 'J' and 'K' are contiguous, lying N-S.
The northerly hut, 'J' measures c. 9.0m in diameter between the centres of a rubble wall spread to c. 2.0m all round. In the NE arc are six outer facing stones set on edge. No entrance can be traced. Within the hut is a curving cross-wall spread to c. 1.5m, which is apparently of the same style of construction as the hut wall, but due to the covering of heather it cannot be ascertained whether this wall is contemporary with the hut. No entrance is discernible in the cross-wall to allow access between the subdivisions of the hut. <1>